Install the Askmeghana App (CAO Admissions) For Free. Questions are Answered Faster On the App. Click Here to Download from Play Store


by
please is d 2016 nov/dec timestable out?
if yes can i see it

3 Answers

0 votes
by
The exam, commonly referred to as the Nov/Dec exam commences on Friday 1st August, 2016 and ends on Friday October 7th, 2016.

THE WEST AFRICAN EXAMINATIONS COUNCIL

WEST AFRICAN SENIOR SCHOOL CERTIFICATE EXAMINATION FOR PRIVATE CANDIDATES, 2016

FINAL INTERNATIONAL TIMETABLE

DATE

PAPER CODE

SUBJECT/PAPER

DURATION

TIME

Monday, 1st to

P7073

Basketry 3 (Project Work)*

6 hours a day for

Date and time for each paper will be

Friday, 19th

P7083

Ceramics 3 (Project Work)*

5 days for each

arranged by the Council.

August, 2016

P7103

Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)*

paper

P7113

Jewellery 3 (Project Work)*

P7123

Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)*

P7133

Picture Making 3 (Project Work)*

P7143

Sculpture 3 (Project Work)*

P7153

Textiles 3 (Project Work)*

Tuesday, 16th

P7023

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session

1hr

08.30 am. – 09.30 am..

August, 2016

Tuesday, 23rd

P6033

Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical )

2hrs

08.30 am. – 10.30 am. (1st Set)

August, 2016

P6033

Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical )

2hrs

11.00 am. – 1.00 pm. (2nd Set)

Thursday, 25th

Time for paper will be arranged by the

August, 2016 to

P7054

Music 3B (Performance Test)

30mins

Council.

Tuesday, 27th

P3043

French 3 (Oral)

40mins

September, 2016

P7013

Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)

2hrs 30mins

P7023

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)

3hrs

Thursday, 1st

P7122

Leatherwork 2 (Essay)*

2hrs

08.30 am. – 10.30 am.

September, 2016

P7121

Leatherwork 1 (Objective)*

50mins

10.30 am. – 11.20 am.

P6092

Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design)

2hrs 20mins

1.00 pm. – 3.20 pm.

P6091

Woodwork 1 (Objective)

40mins

3.20 pm. – 4.00 pm.

P7012

Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)

1hrs 30mins

1.00 pm. – 2.30 pm.

P7011

Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective)

1hr

2.30 pm. –3.30 pm.

Friday , 2nd

P5042

Biology 2 (Essay)

1hr 40mins

08.30 am – 10.10 am.

September, 2016

P5041

Biology 1 (Objective)

50mins

10.10 am. – 11.00 am.

P7142

Sculpture 2 (Essay)*

2hrs

2.00 pm. –4.00 pm.

P7141

Sculpture 1 (Objective)*

50mins

4.00 pm. – 4.50pm.

Saturday, 3rd

P3022

English Language 2 (Essay)

2hrs

08.30 am. – 10.30 am.

September, 2016

P3021

English Language 1 (Objective)

1hr

10.30 am. – 11.30 am.

Monday, 5th

P2042

Geography 2(Essay)

2hrs

08.30 a.m. – 10.30a.m.

September, 2016

P2041

Geography 1(Objective)

1hr

10.30a.m.. – 11.30a.m.

P5043

Biology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)

2hrs

1.00 p.m.. – 3.00 p.m.

DATE

PAPER CODE

SUBJECT/PAPER

DURATION

TIME

Tuesday, 6th

P5133

Animal Husbandry ( Alternative A) 3 (Alternative to Practical

2hrs

08.30a.m. – 10.30a.m.

September, 2016

Work)*

P5163

Forestry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*

2hrs

08.30 a.m. – 10.30a.m.

P1071

Typewriting

2hrs 40mins

08.30a.m.. – 11.10a.m. (1stSet)

P1071

Typewriting

2hrs 40mins

11.30 a.m. – 2.10 p.m.(2ndSet)

P6012

Applied Electricity

2 (Essay)

1hr

1.00 p.m. – 2.00 p.m.

P6011

Applied Electricity

1 (Objective)

1hr

2.00 p.m. – 3.00 p.m.

P5072

General Agriculture 2 (Essay)*

2hrs

1.00 p.m. – 3.00 p.m.

P5071

General Agriculture 1 (Objective)*

1hr

3.00 p.m. –4.00 p.m.

Wednesday 7th

P3042

French 2 (Essay)

1hr 15mins

08.30 a.m. – 09.45 a.m.

September, 2016

P3041

French 1 (Objective)

1hr

09.45 a.m. – 10.45a.m.

P5152

Fisheries 2 (Alternative A) (Essay)*

2hrs

1.00 p.m. – 3.00 p.m.

P5151

Fisheries 1 (Alternative A) (Objective)*

1hr

3.00 p.m. – 4.00 p.m.

Thursday, 8th

P1042

Financial Accounting 2 (Theory and Practice)

2hrs 30mins

08.30 a.m. – 11.00 a.m.

September, 2016

P1041

Financial Accounting 1 (Objective)

1hr

11.00 a.m. – 12.00 noon

P7082

Ceramics 2 (Essay)*

2hrs

08.30 a.m. – 10.30a.m.

P7081

Ceramics 1 (Objective)*

50mins

10.30 a.m. – 11.20 a.m.

Friday 9th

P3023/A

English Language 3 (Oral)*/***

45mins

08.30a.m – 09.15a.m (1st Set)

September, 2016

P3023/A

English Language 3 (Oral)*/***

45mins

09.45a.m. – 10.30a.m. (2nd Set)

Saturday, 10th

P4022

General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)

2hrs 30mins

08.30 a.m. – 11.00 a.m.

September, 2016

P4021

General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective)

1hr 30mins

1.00 p.m.– 2.30 p.m.

Monday, 12th

P7042

Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)*/***

2hrs

08.30 a.m.. – 10.30 a.m.

September, 2016

P7041

Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)*/***

1hr

10.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

P7043

Management-In-Living 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*/***

1hr

2.30 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.
0 votes
by
Thursday,15th

P5122

Physics 2 (Essay)

1hr 30mins

08.30 a.m. – 10.00a.m.

September, 2016

P5121

Physics 1 (Objective)

1hr 15mins

10.00 a.m. – 11.15a.m.

P2043

Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography)

1hr 50mins

1.00 p.m. – 2.50p.m.

Friday, 16th

P5053

Chemistry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)

1hr 30mins

08.30 a.m. – 10.00 a.m.

September, 2016

P5132

Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2

(Essay)*

2hrs

2.00 p.m.. – 4.00p.m.

P5131

Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1

(Objective)*

1hr

4.00 p.m. – 5.00 p.m.

P6032

Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)

1hr 30mins

2.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.

P6031

Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective)

1hr

3.30 p.m. – 4.30 p.m.

Saturday, 17th

P2032

Economics 2 (Essay)

2hrs

08.30 a.m. – 10.30 a.m.

September, 2016

P2031

Economics 1 (Objective)

1hr

10.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

Monday, 19th

P2102

Literature-In-English 2(Prose)

1hr 15mins

8.30 a.m. – 9.45 a.m.

September, 2016

P2101

Literature-In-English 1 (Objective)

1hr

9.45 a.m. – 10.45 a.m

P6053

Electronics 3 (Practical)

3hrs

08.30 a.m. – 11.30a.m. (1st Set)

P6053

Electronics 3 (Practical)

3hrs

12.00 noon – 3.00 p.m. (2nd Set)

P2103

Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry )

2hrs 30mins

1.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.

Tuesday, 20th

P5052

Chemistry 2 (Essay)

2hrs

08.30 a.m. – 10.30 a.m.

September, 2016

P5051

Chemistry 1 (Objective)

1hr

10.30 a.m.. – 11.30 a.m.

P2052

Government 2 (Essay)

2hrs

1.00 p.m. – 3.00 p.m.

P2051

Government 1 (Objective)

1hr

3.00 p.m. – 4.00 p.m.

P6052

Electronics 2 (Essay)

1hr

1.00 p.m. – 2.00 p.m.

P6051

Electronics 1 (Objective)

1hr

2.00 p.m. – 3.00 p.m.

2

DATE

PAPER CODE

SUBJECT/PAPER

DURATION

TIME

Wednesday, 21st

P5162

Forestry 2 (Essay)*

2hrs

1.00p.m. – 3.00p.m.

September, 2016

P5161

Forestry 1 (Objective)*

1hr

3.00p.m. – 4.00p.m.

P7112

Jewellery 2 (Essay)*

2hrs

1.00p.m. – 3.00p.m.

P7111

Jewellery 1 (Objective)*

50mins

3.00p.m. – 3.50 p.m.


 
Thursday, 22nd

P5073

General Agriculture 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) *

2hrs

08.30 a.m. – 10.30 a.m.

September, 2016

P6093

Woodwork 3 (Practical)

3hrs

08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m. (1st Set)

P6093

Woodwork 3 (Practical)

3hrs

12.00 noon – 3.00 p.m. (2nd Set)

P7152

Textiles 2 (Essay)*

2hrs

08.30 a.m. – 10.30 a.m.

P7151

Textiles 1 (Objective)*

1hr

10.30 a.m. – 11.30a.m.

Friday, 23rd

P2072

History 2 (Essay)

2hrs

08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

September, 2016

P2071

History 1 (Objective)

1hrs

10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

P6232

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

2hrs

2.00 p.m. – 4.00 p.m.

P6231

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 (Objective)*

1hr

4.00 p.m. – 5.00 p.m.

Saturday, 24th

P2142

Social Studies 2 (Essay)*

3hrs

08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

September, 2016

P2141

Social Studies 1 (Objective)*

50mins

2.00 p.m. – 2.50 p.m.

Monday, 26th

P2022

Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay)

2hrs

08.30 a.m. – 10.30 a.m.

September, 2016

P2021

Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective)

1hr

10.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

P2082

Islamic Studies 2 (Essay)

2hrs

08.30 a.m. – 10.30 a.m.

P2081

Islamic Studies 1 (Objective)

50mins

10.30 a.m. – 11.20 a.m.

P2152

West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)*

2hrs 10mins

08.30 a.m. – 10.40 a.m.

P2151

West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective)*

50mins

10.40 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

P7093

General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting)*

3hrs

08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

Tuesday, 27th

P4012

Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay)

2hrs 30mins

08.30 a.m. – 11.00 a.m.

September, 2016

P1022

Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay)

2hrs 10mins

08.30 a.m. – 10.40 a.m.

P1021

Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective)

50mins

10.40 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

P4011

Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective)

1hr 30mins

2.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.

Wednesday, 28th

P5123

Physics 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)

2hrs 45mins

08.30 a.m. – 11.15 a.m.

September, 2016

P7022

Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)

1hr 15mins

1.00p.m. – 2.15 p.m.

P7021

Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective)

1hr

2.15 p.m. – 3.15 p.m.

P7132

Picture Making 2 (Essay)*

2hrs

1.00 p.m. – 3.00 p.m.

P7131

Picture Making 1 (Objective)*

50mins

3.00 p.m. – 3.50 p.m.

P6043

Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay)

2hrs 30mins

1.30 p.m. – 4.00 p.m.

Thursday, 29th

P1012

Business Management 2 (Essay)

2hrs

08.30 a.m. – 10.30 a.m.

September, 2016

P1011

Business Management 1 (Objective)

1hr

10.30 a.m. – 11.30a.m.

P7072

Basketry 2 ( (Essay)*

2hrs

08.30 a.m. – 10.30 a.m.

P7071

Basketry 1 (Objective)*

50mins

10.30 a.m. – 11.20 a.m..

P6013

Applied Electricity 3

( Practical )

3hrs

08.30 a.m.. – 11.30 a.m. (1st Set)

P6013

Applied Electricity 3

( Practical )

3hrs

12.00 noon. – 3.00 p.m. (2nd Set)

P7053

Music 3A (Aural)

45mins

1.00 p.m. – 1.45 p.m.
0 votes
by
3

DATE

PAPER CODE

SUBJECT/PAPER

DURATION

TIME

Friday, 30th

P7092

General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay)*

1hr 30mins

1.00 p.m. – 2.30 p.m.

September, 2016

P7091

General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective)*

50mins

2.30 hrs. – 3.20 p.m.

P5142

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)*

2hrs

08.30 a.m. – 10.30 a.m.

P5141

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)*

1hr

10.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

P5143

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*

2hrs

2.00 p.m. – 4.00p.m.

P6082

Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)

1hr 45mins

08.30 a.m. – 10.15 a.m.

P6081

Technical Drawing 1 (Objective)

1hr

10.15 a.m. – 11.15 a.m.

P7102

Graphic Design 2 (Essay)*

2hrs

08.30 a.m. – 10.30 a.m.

P7101

Graphic Design 1 (Objective)*

50mins

10.30 a.m. – 11.20 a.m.

P6042

Building Construction 2 (Essay)

1hr

2.00 p.m. – 3.00 p.m.

P6041

Building Construction 1 (Objective)

45mins

3.00 p.m. – 3.45 p.m.

Saturday, 1st

P5172

Integrated Science 2 (Essay)*

1hr 30mins

08.30 a.m. – 10.00 a.m.

October, 2016

P5171

Integrated Science 1 (Objective)*

1hr

10.00 a.m. – 11.00 a.m.

P5173

Integrated Science 3 ( Alternative to Practical Work)*

2hrs.

1.00 p.m.. – 3.00 p.m.

Monday, 3rd

P3161

Dagaare(Elective) 1 (Essay*

3hrs

08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

October, 2016

P3171

Dagbani(Elective) 1 (Essay)*

3hrs

08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

P3181

Dangme(Elective) 1 (Essay)*

3hrs

08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

P3191

Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

3hrs

08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

P3201

Fante(Elective) 1 (Essay)*

3hrs

08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

P3211

Ga(Elective) 1 (Essay)*

3hrs

08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

P3221

Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

3hrs

08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

P3231

Kasem(Elective) 1 (Essay)*

3hrs

08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

P3241

Nzema(Elective) 1 (Essay)

3hrs

08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

P3251

Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

3hrs

08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

P3261

Twi (Asante) (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

3hrs

08.30a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

P7094

General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design)*

3hrs

08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

P3162

Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

2hrs 30mins

1.00p.m. – 3.30 p.m.

P3172

Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

2hrs 30mins

1.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.

P3182

Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

2hrs 30mins

1.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.

P3192

Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

2hrs 30mins

1.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.

P3202

Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay)

2hrs 30mins

1.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.

P3212

Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

2hrs 30mins

1.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.

P3222

Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

2hrs 30mins

1.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.

P3232

Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

2hrs 30mins

1.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.

P3242

Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

2hrs 30mins

1.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.

P3252

Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

2hrs 30mins

1.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.

P3262

Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

2hrs 30mins

1.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.

Tuesday, 4th

P5153

Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) *

2hrs

08.30 a.m. – 10.30a.m.

October, 2016

Wednesday, 5th

P6073

Metalwork 3 ( Practical )

3hrs 10mins

08.30 a.m. – 11.40 a.m. (1st Set)

October, 2016

P6073

Metalwork 3 ( Practical )

3hrs 10mins

12.00 noon – 3.10p.m. (2nd Set)

4

DATE

PAPER CODE

SUBJECT/PAPER

DURATION

TIME

Thursday, 6th

P1052

Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay)

2hrs

08.30 a.m. – 10.30 a.m.

October, 2016

P1051

Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective)

1hr

10.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

P6233

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)*

2hrs

08.30 a.m. – 10.30 a.m.(1st Set)

P6233

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)*

2hrs

11.00 a.m. – 1.00 p.m. (2nd Set)

P7052

Music 2 (Essay)

2hrs

1.00 p.m.. – 3.00 p.m.

P7051

Music 1 (Objective)

1hr

3.00 p.m. – 4.00 p.m.

Friday, 7th

P6083

Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing)

2hrs 45mins

8.30 a.m. – 11.15 a.m.

October, 2016

P6072

Metalwork 2 (Essay)

1hr 30mins

2.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.

P6071

Metalwork 1 (Objective)

1hr

3.30 p.m. – 4.30 p.m.

*Available to candidates in Ghana only

**Available to candidates in Nigeria only

***Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only

****Available to candidates in Liberia only

Notes

1.Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable

Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.

2.Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken

(1)Visual Art 3

Paper 3A – Instructions will be given to supervisors two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

Paper 3B - Question papers will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

(2)General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3

The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

(3)Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical)

Question paper will be given to candidates three days before the paper is due to be taken.

(4)Project Work Papers

The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles, Jewellery, Painting & Decorating, Dyeing & Bleaching and Leather Goods Manufacturing & Repair will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them.

3.Extra Time for Blind, Deaf and Dumb Candidates

Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

HEADQUARTERS, ACCRA

JANUARY, 2016

BE INFORMED THAT YOU WILL NEED TO PRINT AND HAVE YOUR ADMISSION NOTICES WITH YOU BEFORE YOU ARE ALLOWED TO WRITE EACH PAPER
Welcome to Askmeghana. You can discuss any issues bothering you. We are here to help you solve all your problems and get the correct information you seek. Join the happy community.


Welcome to the Community!

27.0k questions

25.6k answers

266k users

...